Dealer Desk
Every robot we can sell, what it costs us, what we charge, and the plan for the next two quarters. Figures marked estimated are modeled, not confirmed — treat them as planning inputs, never as quotes.
Pudu BellaBot Pro at $11,000 against $16,000 MSRP — a 68.75% cost ratio. That single datapoint is the only verified margin we own. Modeled costs below apply that ratio to the Pudu line only, because it came from Pudu's own pricing. It is deliberately not applied to Echo, Yarbo, Sunseeker, Sveaverken or TAILOS — different industries, different margin structures.
Getting the real dealer sheets is the highest-value hour of the week. Gross profit, lease rates and the vesting math all move when they land.
The pricing rules
| Line | Rule | Checks out because |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial lease — ambassador | 3.75% of MSRP | $16,000 BellaBot → $600/mo, the rate we already offer |
| Commercial lease — standard | 4.5% of MSRP | 36-month term, no money down, ~21% implied APR at the lower rate |
| RoboCare Commercial | 1% of MSRP / machine / mo | 12% of asset value a year — inside the 8–15% service-contract norm |
| RoboCare Residential | $30 or $99 flat | Complete replaces a $150–250/mo lawn service |
Catalog & margins
MSRP is confirmed from our own live product pages. Dealer cost is confirmed for exactly one SKU.
| Robot | Brand | Class | MSRP | Dealer cost | Gross profit | Lease · amb | Lease · std | RoboCare |
|---|
The Echo TM-2050 at $33,400 is a bigger ticket than the Pudu CC1 Pro. Echo and Sveaverken are commercial turf — golf courses, municipalities, HOAs, sports fields, cemeteries — sold to a procurement buyer on a budget cycle, and they buy February–April. Only Yarbo and Sunseeker are the low-margin residential line. Writing off "mowers" writes off our two highest-MSRP SKUs.
Manufacturers
Six relationships. One is damaged, four have never been contacted, and none of them have given us a dealer sheet.
RoboCare pricing
The recurring service membership — and the only revenue line that builds MRR with zero capital deployed.
Revenue is $360/yr. Ruben at $25/hr plus drive time and vehicle makes one residential visit $40–55 fully loaded. Blades 4×/yr ($60–120) plus an annual tune-up ($50–80) plus even 25% utilization of a monthly visit ($135) comes to $265–375. At 50% utilization it is $425 against $360 — and it scales into a liability, because every subscriber consumes service capacity we need for commercial.
The fix keeps the $30 anchor and moves the on-site visit up a tier.
Residential
- Remote diagnostics + firmware
- Blade sets shipped 4× a year
- Annual tune-up
- Priority scheduling, parts discount
- On-site labor billed at $79/visit
- No seasonal install or storage
- Everything in Essential
- On-site visits included, as needed
- Spring install + boundary mapping
- Mid-season service visit
- Fall removal + winter storage
- Loaner unit while yours is in service
Commercial — priced off the asset, per machine
A flat $150 was right for a BellaBot and wrong for everything else. 1% of MSRP per machine per month reproduces that instinct on the unit we know best and fixes the rest — a cleaning robot running nightly in a warehouse carries far more service load than a BellaBot doing dinner service.
| Robot | MSRP | Standard · 1% | Priority · 1.5% |
|---|
1. "Unlimited" means unlimited covered visits. Abuse, damage, environmental causes and third-party modification excluded, with a fair-use clause — otherwise one chronically faulty unit eats a year of margin.
2. On leased units RoboCare runs the full 36-month term, not the 18 months proposed to Lance. We own the asset; leaving it unserviced for 18 months is our loss, not the customer's.
Standard — next-business-day on-site, unlimited covered visits, quarterly preventive maintenance, wear parts, firmware, remote monitoring, business-hours support. Priority — same-day response, after-hours cover, guaranteed loaner, monthly PM, uptime SLA with credits, usage reporting.
Rep commission
Commission-only field reps, fed leads from our campaigns. What every machine pays, and the rules behind it.
This has to be the exact wording in the rep agreement. On a BellaBot Pro, 25% of gross profit is $1,250. 25% of the sale price is $4,000, which is 80% of the entire margin. The same mistake on a CC1 Pro pays out $6,000 against $7,500 of GP.
A rep who reads "25% commission" and assumes revenue will be furious in month one, which is why the sheet they receive shows dollars per unit, not a percentage.
The sheet a rep gets
Two columns only: what it sells for, and what they make. Dealer cost, gross profit and the 68.75% ratio do not appear on it. A rep who knows there is $7,500 of margin in a CC1 Pro will discount it the first time a deal stalls, and the discount comes mostly out of our side.
| Robot | Sells for | Rep makes |
|---|
Published figures round to the nearest $25. Only BellaBot Pro's cost is confirmed; every other Pudu row applies its 68.75% ratio. Turf and specialty rows are modelled at an assumed 22% dealer margin and are provisional.
Dealer cost is unknown for Echo, Sveaverken and TAILOS. If Echo's real margin is 20% rather than 22%, TM-2050 commission drops from $1,825 to $1,670. Publish those rows only once the dealer sheets land. Until then turf deals are quoted case by case and the rep is told so up front.
Residential is a rule, not a table
28 residential SKUs is too many to list and each one is small. One line instead:
That is 25% of GP at the same assumed 22% margin, expressed the way a rep can work out in the field. A Yarbo 5-in-1 at $8,749 pays $475. A Sunseeker X7 at $2,499 pays $125.
One BellaBot Pro pays a rep more than four Yarbo Mower Pros. One CC1 Pro pays more than six. That is the point. The comp plan, not the pep talk, is what decides where a commission-only rep spends Tuesday morning.
Leases pay differently, and they have to
Most of what we place will be leased. A leased unit produces no gross profit at signing: we buy the robot, we keep the asset, and revenue arrives $600 at a time for 36 months. Paying a $1,250 sale commission on a lease means paying out two months of revenue before the first month is collected, on a deal with no money down.
2x lands within about 5% of the sale commission on the same unit, so the rep is financially indifferent and sells the customer whatever they can actually afford instead of pushing a purchase onto a restaurant that needs a lease. The deferred half is the churn defence: an account that dies in month two costs us one half-payment, not a full commission on a contract that never performed.
| Robot | Monthly lease | Placement fee | At install | At month 4 | RoboCare attach bonus |
|---|
RoboCare attach bonus = 2x the monthly RoboCare fee, paid at month 4. RoboCare is the recurring margin and the number that vests equity. It must be paid on or it will not be sold. Roughly a quarter again on top of the unit commission, for a line item that takes one sentence to sell.
What a rep actually earns
The recruiting math. Blended commercial unit $1,250, RoboCare attached on every deal at $320.
| Units a month | Unit commission | RoboCare | Monthly | Annualised |
|---|
$75,360, commission-only, no cap, warm leads supplied. Credible and honest for a territory rep in Utah County, and it is one closed deal a week.
Say "no draw" out loud in the first conversation. Commission-only with fed leads still means a rep earns nothing for the first 30 to 60 days while a pipeline builds. Recruits who discover that in week three quit in week four, and we lose the leads we already paid to give them. State it in the ad.
The rules
- 25% of gross profit on sales. 2x monthly on lease placements. 2x monthly on RoboCare attach.
- Chargeback on cancellation, return or default inside 90 days of install. Full on sales, the deferred half forfeited on leases.
- Paid the 15th, on the month following collection. We pay on cash received, not on signature.
- 1099, commission-only, no draw, no equity, no recurring participation.
- Discounting comes out of the commission. A rep authorised to discount pays 25% of the reduced GP, not the list GP. Otherwise discounting is free to the rep and expensive to us.
- Sales manager override: 6.25% of GP. Total cost of sale 31.25% of GP, with zero fixed cost.
Leads cost real money. The CAC ceiling is 20% of unit GP, about $1,000 on a BellaBot Pro. A rep sitting on 40 unworked leads is burning ad budget, not just underperforming.
Lead flow is conditional: 24-hour first contact, all activity logged, and a close inside the first 60 days. Miss it and the lead tap closes while the rep keeps their book. No firing conversation needed, the leads simply route to whoever is working them. This is the only real management lever in a commission-only org and it costs nothing to enforce.
Q4 roadmap
Three things land at once this quarter: restaurants hit their holiday labor crunch, retail and warehouses hit peak volume, and facilities budgets expire in December. A $24,000 CC1 Pro is an easy December purchase order and a hard January one.
| Line | Season | Q4 verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Pudu commercial | Year-round, Q4 is peak | Attack All the capital, all the calendar |
| Yarbo residential | Modular — 6 winter SKUs | Harvest Snow module upsell, zero capital |
| Echo / Sveaverken turf | Buys Feb–Apr | Prospect Pipeline now, close Q1 |
| Sunseeker residential | Apr–Oct, no winter product | Stop Dead until spring |
Yarbo is modular — customers buy a Core at $3,999 and bolt modules on. The Snow Blower Module is $1,299 to somebody who already owns the base unit: zero acquisition cost, zero new capital, warm list, and it is entering its season right now. Get the customer list out of Cahlin this week.
- Pudu call — dealer sheet, agreement status, lead times, demo program, and the big one: do they offer captive financing
- Yarbo call — snow module stock and lead time. If modules can't land by November the Q4 upsell dies
- Echo call — pre-season order deadlines, even though the close is Q1
- Pull the customer list from Cahlin. Every Yarbo Core owner is a $1,299 call
- Company card, spending authority, laptop, account access — still unasked
- 6–8 ambassador BellaBots placed in Utah County restaurants — they double as the demo fleet
- CC1 Pro and MT1 pipeline across warehouses and retail; target December POs against expiring budgets
- Snow module upsell run against the existing Yarbo base
- RoboCare priced, packaged and attached to every single placement
- getrobopro.com live with commercial front and centre, 301-mapped from the old domain
- Commercial turf closes Feb–April
- Churn data in hand — finance the lease fleet if it holds under 1%/mo
- Spring residential reactivation through RoboCare, not new mower sales
Where the money goes
| Line | Allocation | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Lease fleet — phase 1 | $70–88k | 6–8 cash ambassador units, ~$20k held back |
| Sales inventory / float | $0 – 80k | Depends entirely on whether Pudu drop-ships on PO. Ask on the call |
| Foundation — site, CRM, migration | $20–25k | Migrate the domain, don't rebuild the site |
| RoboCare buildout | $30–40k | Parts, tools, loaners, van fit-out |
| Operating runway | needs the P&L | $48k of base pay is the only line defensible today |
Restaurant owners are cash-poor and lease-friendly. Facilities and warehouse buyers have capex budgets and procurement that prefers to purchase. A leased CC1 Pro ties up ~$16,500 to return $900/mo — sold, it returns ~$7,500 in gross profit immediately, enough to fund 1.5 more BellaBot placements.
And weight the fleet toward BellaBots for a reason that isn't obvious: MRR per dollar deployed is constant, because the rate is a fixed percentage of MSRP. $105k buys 9 BellaBots or 6 CC1 Pros and both yield ~$5,700 MRR. You aren't buying MRR with the mix — you're buying placements. Nine reference sites beat six.
Road to $100k MRR
A 36–42 month objective — and the shape of it is not what the original deck assumed.
$100,000 of lease MRR at $675 a unit is 148 units — roughly $2.4 million of hardware. Not reachable from a $105k budget, or from $350k of capital.
RoboCare on units we sell is the engine. Every commercial robot sold adds ~$180/mo forever with zero capital deployed. Leases will never be more than about 30% of the MRR — they exist to seed the recurring base, not to be it.
| Component | Month 6 | Month 12 | Month 24 | Month 36 |
|---|
What it actually requires
~200 commercial units sold
Averaging 5.5/mo, ramping 2 → 5 → 10. That is a 3–4 rep sales org by year three, not one person.
~40 leased units
Requires financing, not cash. $105k as 30% down payments carries ~25 units instead of 9 — the difference between $5,700 and $15,000 MRR.
~400 residential subscribers
The existing customer base is the seed. Season-independent and zero-capital, which is why it survives the winter.
100% RoboCare attach
Non-negotiable — see the lever below.
The two levers that decide it
Every commercial unit sold without RoboCare is $180/mo lost permanently. At 200 units, dropping from 100% to 70% attach costs $10,800/mo — more than 10% of the entire goal, given away one deal at a time.
At 2%/mo instead of 1%, month-36 MRR falls roughly $8–10k. Churn is the single most dangerous unknown in the model, and the Phase 1 ambassador cohort exists primarily to measure it before we borrow against it.
Milestone checkpoints
| Milestone | Threshold | Lands |
|---|---|---|
| Vesting tranche 2 | $5,000 MRR or $7,000 sales GP | Month 6–8 |
| Vesting tranche 3 | $10,000 MRR or $10,000 sales GP | Month 10–12 |
| $100k MRR | — | Month 38–40 |